Ireland Residency By Investment

Ireland Residency after 5 Years- Start-up Entrepreneur Program (STEP)

  • Innovative business idea and minimum funding of €50,000
  • Introducing a new or innovative product or service to international markets
  • Involved in manufacturing or internationally traded services
  • Capable of creating 10 jobs in Ireland and realising €1 million in sales within three to four years of starting up
  • Experienced management team, less than 5 years old business
  • Or ¢1million Investment option.
  • 12-month immigration permission for foreign national entrepreneurs attending incubators or innovation bootcamps in Ireland to allow them to prepare a STEP application
  • The STEP scheme does not apply to retail, catering, personal services or similar businesses.
  • and subsequent entrepreneur will be €30,000 per principal.

Ireland Immigrant Investor Programme

There are several categories for the accepted investments. - investment of EUR 1 million in Immigrant Investor Bond (0% interest rate), - investment of EUR 500,000 in an Irish company for at least 3 years, - investment of minimum EUR 2 million in any Irish REIT listed on the Irish Stock Exchange.

-The investment can be separated in various REITs, mixed investment, EUR 450,000 in residential property and a straight investment of EUR 500,000 into the immigrant investor bond, or EUR 500,000 “philanthropic” donation by an individual.

The successful investors receive the residency permit for five years. There is an initial permit for two years and if the resident continues to meet the conditions of the program, a further period of 3 years will be granted. After this trial period the resident can apply for renewal in every five years.

Advantage of the programme that the applicant is not required establishing actual residence in the country. Of course the applicant can live in Ireland as any other holder of the Irish residency permit. There are no minimum residency requirements, but the applicant must visit at least once every year.