Malta Residency By Investment

Malta Residency & Visa Program (MRVP): A standard golden-visa system, the MRVP confers permanent residency in exchange for a 30,000-euro donation and a five-year, 250,000-euro investment in government bonds. Investors must also purchase or lease property worth at least 270,000 to 320,000 euros, depending on location, and demonstrate an income of at least 100,000 euros or net assets of at least 500,000 euros.

Global Residence Program: Only available to non-EU investors, this option provides significant tax benefits, with zero taxation on foreign income not remitted to Malta, and a 15 percent tax rate for remitted earnings. To qualify, investors must purchase property worth a minimum of between 220,000 euros and 250,000 euros, depending on location, or lease an equivalent property; demonstrate that they have the resources to support themselves in Malta; and commit to spending no more than 183 days in any other single tax jurisdiction in any given calendar year. Unlike the MRVP, the Global Residence Program is renewable annually, and has a 15,000-euro annual minimum tax requirement.

1. Malta Residency after 5 years, Passport after 6 years. (Minimum)

  • Access to £200,000 investment funds, your own or ‘third parties’
  • English Language B1- Tuberculosis and Criminal Record
  • Personal savings to support yourself you’ll need £3,310 for 90 consecutive days before you apply.
  • For extension- created at least 2 full time jobs that have existed for at least 12 months
  • £1,890 for each dependant if you’re applying from outside the UK